WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://prpolymers.com

PR Polymers is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

As a customer of PR Polymers you provide us with a variety of information. This information is used for the purpose of identifying you for any account enquiries that may arise.

While you are a PR Polymers customer , we manage information with regard to your account status, choice of products, and customer logs. In addition, we may store customers’ electronic mail and other communications as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We use the contact information you provide us to establish our service for you. We create and maintain other information such as customer account status, choice of services, and customer logs in the normal course of providing service.

We will not disclose customer personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of PR Polymers, our customers, or others, or where PR Polymers has a good faith belief that the law requires such disclosure.

PR Polymers also will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that PR Polymers stores or transmits for its customers. The circumstances under which PR Polymers will disclose such electronic customer communications are when:

  • It is necessary in order to provide service to the customer;
  • It is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of PR Polymers and its customers;
  • It is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants, or other legal process that PR Polymers determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and
  • It is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by PR Polymers and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.

PR Polymers disclaims any intention to censor, edit, or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by customers or others. PR Polymers will, however, review, delete, or block access to communications that may harm PR Polymers, its customers or third parties. The grounds on which PR Polymers may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of PR Polymers Privacy Policy and Policies and Procedures.

Customers may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded products from PR Polymers by Unsubscribing to our Newsletter Click here to Contact us to remove yourself from our Email Newsletter. For all other matters that you may need addressing regarding our Privacy Policy, then please send an Instant Request on our Contact Us Page In this request, customers must identify their email address and contact information.

Please note, however, that PR Polymers reserves the right to send bulletins and other important information regarding our services at our discretion.

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

CONTACT FORMS

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

ANALYTICS

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: sales@prpolymers.com

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.